PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for www.socialbuzzsa.co.za. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

Socialbuzz SA is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Socialbuzz SA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us.

  • We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you.

  • We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

  • We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.

  • We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfill your request or order.

  • Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

 

Your agreement with us

By continuing to use the Website which is accessible at www.socialbuzzsa.co.za, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree that we may Collect Personal Information for the purposes of providing you with access to our Website and for any of the purposes listed below.

 

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website and/or to provide us with any Personal Information.

 

What types of Personal Information do we collect?

  1. The types of Personal Information that we may collect includes information necessary for our legitimate business interests and categories of personal information identified in relevant data protection laws in the Republic of South Africa, including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPI").

  2. The types of personal information includes identifiable information such as your first and last name, your email address, your telephone number or cellphone number and your social media handles.

  3. We may also collect other information, including your interests, preferences, geographical location and demographics (e.g., age, race or gender). We may on occasion combine Personal Information we receive from publicly available records and information you disclose to carefully selected third parties to develop a customer profile relating to you.

  4. We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we collect to only that to which you consent (for example, in the context of online registration, message boards, surveys, and polls) and which is necessary for our legitimate business interests.

  5. When you visit our Website, our web server also automatically records the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the website from which you visit us, the pages on our sites you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This information is aggregate and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically.

 

Will my Personal Information be used for marketing purposes?

  1. Provided that you have given us prior consent, we may use your Personal Information for the purposes of: marketing of our own products. This may be in the form of electronic communications (such as email and/or SMS).

  2. You are entitled to request that we do not use your Personal Information for the purposes described in paragraphs 1 and you may opt-out from receiving any further marketing, newsletters or any other information which might be of interest to you at any time.

 

Will my Personal Information be shared with anyone else?

  1. Links, advertisers, promotions, third party sponsors & ad-servers: Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy and where information practices may be different from ours ("Third Party Websites"). Users should consult the other sites' privacy policies and data protection statements on such Third Party Website before submitting any Personal Information, as we are not responsible for and have no control over Personal Information that is submitted to, or collected by, these Third Party Websites. On this Website, we sometimes offer content or programs that are sponsored by or co-branded with identified third parties (e.g., competitions or promotions). These third parties can obtain Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to them to make use of the offer. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Information by these third parties. However, you will be informed, at the point of collection of such personally identifiable information, if these third parties will obtain such information, how it will be processed and to whom it will be transferred. On our Website, third parties may present or serve advertisements, provide us with data collection, reporting and ad response measurement, as well as assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

  1. We may send "cookies" to your computer or use similar technologies to enhance your online experience at our Website and across the Internet. Cookies make surfing the web easier for you by saving your preferences and, tracking your online habits, traffic patterns, and making sure you do not see the same advertisement too often. The use of cookies is an industry standard. We may place a "cookie" on your browser to store and sometimes track information about you.

  2. We may also use "web beacons" that monitor your use of Website. Web beacons (or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page for the purpose of transferring data, such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the web beacons appears, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed, the types of browser that fetched the web beacon and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable e-mail, web beacons let us know whether you received and opened our email.

  3. On their own, cookies or web beacons do not contain or reveal any Personal Information. You may change the settings on your browser to refuse or prevent the use of "cookies" or "web beacons": cookies: while most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent; web beacons: by setting your web browser to display HTML emails as text only, you may be able to prevent the use of some web beacons.

  4. However, it is important to note that certain areas of our Website may only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

  • Security.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.


If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us at via email at info@socialbuzzsa.co.za

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

© 2017 by socialbuzzsa.co.za